Birmingham Science Park Aston Ltd., Manchester

write review
updated on 12 October 2018

Opening Times

FridayFr
07:30 – 20:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
07:30 – 20:00
TuesdayTu
07:30 – 20:00
WednesdayWe
07:30 – 20:00
ThursdayTh
07:30 – 20:00
Closed.
Opens in  5 h 27 min.
5 h 27 min

Official Data

Official Name
INNOVATION BIRMINGHAM LIMITED
Reg. office address
ALBERT SQUARE, M2 6LW, MANCHESTER, Greater Manchester
Company Number
01720256
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
20/08/2009 - ASTON SCIENCE PARK LIMITED
29/01/2009 - BIRMINGHAM TECHNOLOGY (SERVICES) LIMITED
SIC Code
68209 - Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Date of Incorporation
04 May 1983
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
Faraday Wharf Holt Street Birmingham Science Park Aston Birmingham B7 4BB

Description

Birmingham Science Park Aston was founded in 1982 and as such is the UK’s third oldest science park. Located in its urban location within central Birmingham, it offers 250, 0000 sq ft of accommodation over 14 acres. Birmingham Science Park Aston is wholly owned by Birmingham City Council. To give the Park a new dimension, provide clarity and pave the way for the £35 million Digital Plaza development, from 2013 it is being presented as two campuses; the Science & Technology Campus and the Innovation Birmingham Campus. Innovation Birmingham Campus; The base for Birmingham’s tech community The Innovation Birmingham team is actively looking to work with and bring together the public and private sectors, creating interfaces for people with ideas, people with technologies, people with expertise and experience, and people with money.
It is a one-stop-shop for innovators, entrepreneurs and investors looking to develop or fund tech start-ups with high growth potential. The Innovation Birmingham strategy is focused on a service offering for founders of new technology ventures, as well as more established tech businesses. The campus facilities include the Entrepreneurs for the Future (e4f) multi-occupancy start-up centre with hot-desking facilities and a wide range of flexible office units (115-15, 000 sq ft). However, the campus is far from just bricks and mortar; the team actively nurtures an interactive and supportive community within the place.
The Campus strategy is about encouraging people to visit, engage with the businesses based there, and attract new tenants. By creating a wide range of valuable opportunities, the missing aspects of a successful business puzzle can be solved, helping innovators and tech entrepreneurs to succeed. The Innovation Birmingham Campus is responsible for delivering the following activities and projects : Entrepreneurs for the Future centre (e4f) This ERDF European-funded incubation centre is specifically focused on creating new innovative t…


Keywords:
Estate Agents, Lighting Technology, Real Estate, Property Management, Investments, Science, Funding, LED, Nec, Entrepreneur, Ukas, Graduates, Lighting Industry, Business Awards, Opc, Bae Systems, National Exhibition Centre, High Growth Potential
Birmingham Science Park Aston Ltd. is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Birmingham Science Park Aston Ltd.!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby similar companies

  1. Albert Square
    M2 6LW  Manchester
    0161 226 1000
  2. Albert Square
    M2 6LW  Manchester
    0161 226 1000
  3. Albert Square
    M2 6LW  Manchester
  4. Albert Square
    M2 6LW  Manchester
    0121 260 6000
  5. Union, Albert Square
    M2 6LW  Manchester
    0800 731 0300
  6. 48-50, Brazennose St
    M2 5EB  Manchester
    0161 834 1010
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies