Citizen Coaching C.I.C., Birmingham

updated more than 6 months ago

Opening Times

SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
08:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
08:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
08:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
08:00 – 18:00
FridayFr
08:00 – 18:00
SaturdaySaClosed
Closed.
Opens in  23 h 14 min.
23 h 14 min

Official Data

Official Name
CITIZEN COACHING C.I.C.
Reg. office address
THE LOFT, 39 VYSE STREET JEWELLERY QUARTER, B18 6JY, Hockley, West Midlands
Company Number
05576596
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
09/02/2011 - CITIZEN COACHING LIMITED
SIC Code
82990 - Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
28 Sep 2005
Company Type
Community Interest Company
Previous addresses
115 Zellig Devonshire House the Custard Factory Gibb Street Birmingham B9 4AA United Kingdom
Heathcote House 136 Hagley Rd Edgbaston Birmingham West Midlands B16 9PN

Description

Anger Management That Works! Anger Management? It can be difficult to admit that your anger causes you problems, and if you do find the courage it is very difficult to find help. More than half the people surveyed (58%) in the Mental Health Foundation report (2008) stated that they would not know where to go for help. Only 13% of those who did acknowledge their anger problems had looked for help, and they had tended to approach health-care professionals as the first step. This report, Boiling Point, by the Mental Health Foundation (MHF) in 2008 and based on a sample of almost 2000 people all over the country, states that more than 1 in 4 people worry about how angry they sometimes feel, 1 in 3 people say that they have a close friend or family member who has difficulty controlling their anger, and 1 in 5 say that they have ended a relationship or friendship because of how the other person behaved when they were angry.
This makes problem anger a very common issue. However if you decide you want some help with your anger management you will find there is very little statutory help available. GPs report that they have few options to offer patients who come to them with problem anger, although around 90 published research studies have concluded that for adults, adolescents and children successful treatment is possible.
What statutory support there is, is concentrated at the severe end of the spectrum, when problem anger has already led people into trouble at home, at school, at work, or even with the criminal justice system. Our aim is to provide people who acknowledge their anger and seek help at a much earlier stage with support, understanding and effective anger-management strategies.


Keywords:
Social Services, Business Support, Photographer, Professional Services
Citizen Coaching C.I.C. is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Citizen Coaching C.I.C.!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 46 - 47 Augusta Street
    B18 6JA  Birmingham
    0121 236 1945
  2. 20 Hockley Hill
    B18 5AH  Birmingham
    0121 554 6950
  3. Unit 746 The Big Peg 120 Vyse St, Hockley
    B18 6NE  Hockley
    0121 359 5435
  4. 120 Vyse Street
    B18 6NF  Birmingham
    0121 374 2094
  5. Chamberlain House, 28-30 Hall Street
    B18 6BS  Birmingham
    0121 234 6210
  6. 22 Regent Place
    B1 3NJ  Birmingham
    0121 212 9209
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies