Dura Automotive Body & Glass Systems (Uk) Ltd, Birmingham

write review
updated on 17 February 2020

Food hygiene

Name:

Dura Automotive Body & Glass Systems

Business type:

Other catering premises

Local authority:

Birmingham

Date of inspection:

01 March 2017

Risc scoring:

Hygienic handling of food is considered to be very good

Cleanliness and condition of facilities and building are rated very good

Management of food safety is also considered to be very good

Last update from FSA 23 February 2020

Official Data

Official Name
DURA AUTOMOTIVE BODY & GLASS SYSTEMS UK LIMITED
Reg. office address
CASTLE BROMWICH BUSINESS PARK, B35 7AG, Castle Vale, West Midlands
Company Number
02558215
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
04/08/1999 - SCHADE U.K. LIMITED
SIC Code
25110 - Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
Date of Incorporation
14 Nov 1990
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

DURA Automotive Systems is a leading independent designer and manufacturer of driver control systems, seating control systems, safety hardware, structural body systems, exterior trim and integrated glass systems. With a presence on more than 300 models worldwide, DURA markets automotive products to every original equipment manufacturer (OEM) in the America's, Asia and Europe. We are also a supplier partner to the world's leading Tier One automotive suppliers. DURA is majority owned by Patriarch Partners, LLC and is nationally certified in the USA by the Women's Business Enterprise Council.


Company description
DURA Automotive Systems is a leading independent designer and manufacturer of driver control systems, seating control systems, safety hardware, structural body systems, exterior trim and integrated glass systems. With a presence on more than 300 models worldwide, DURA markets automotive products to every original equipment manufacturer (OEM) in the America's, Asia and Europe. We are also a supplier partner to the world's leading Tier One automotive suppliers. DURA is majority owned by Patriarch Partners, LLC and is nationally certified in the USA by the Women's Business Enterprise Council.
2010 Ford World Excellence Award: DURA's Lawrenceburg, Tenn. facility is a proud recipient of the 2010 Ford Silver World Excellence award. This award is presented to suppliers demonstrating superior quality, delivery and cost performance. The Lawrenceburg site produces integrated glass systems including sliding window systems, encapsulated glass systems, tailgate modules and mass transit glass systems. 2010 Automotive News Pace Award: DURA is a repeat winner of the prestigious Automotive News PACE Award in the Product Category for its Heated Power Rear Sliding Window. In addition, DURA also was a joint recipient of the publication's PACE Innovative OEM Collaborator Award along with its long-time customer Ford Motor Company for the collaborative work done on the Heated Power Rear Sliding Window. 2010 Johnson Controls Gold Performance Award: DURA's Stockton, Illinois facility was recognized by Johnson Controls with the company's Gold performance award for 2010. DURA was also recognized by Johnson Controls as their number one global supplier for August 2010. The Stockton facility produces precision rollformed products and assemblies including a wide portfolio of seating structures and mechanisms.
Keywords:
Local Business, Caring Premises, Metal Products Manufacturer, Metal Fabrication, Car Dealerships, Cable Systems, Automotive Hardware, Control Systems Manufacturer, Powertrain Components, Shifter Systems
Products
Car Parts, Car Parts & Accessories
Dura Automotive Body & Glass Systems (Uk) Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Dura Automotive Body & Glass Systems (Uk) Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook

Nearby similar companies

  1. QUEEN'S ROAD
    B6 7NH  Aston
    0121 327 3571
  2. 216-224, Electric Avenue
    B6 7EG  Birmingham
    0121 327 5585
  3. Unit C, Electra Park, Electric Avenue
    B6 7EB  Birmingham
    0121 322 5100
  4. 23A Bickford Road
    B6 7EE  Birmingham
    0121 327 5616
  5. 25 Dulverton Road
    B6 7EQ  Birmingham
    0121 328 0361
  6. 20 Upper Portland Street
    B6 5TW  Birmingham
    0870 066 3621
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies