Widney Manufacturing Ltd, Birmingham

write review
Verified Listing, updated on 21 May 2019

Official Data

Official Name
WIDNEY MANUFACTURING LIMITED
Reg. office address
WIDNEY MANUFACTURING LIMITED, PLUME STREET, B6 7SA, BIRMINGHAM, West Midlands England
Company Number
06899084
Previous Names
8/3/2011 - SHOO 525 LIMITED
SIC Code
32990 - Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
2010
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
Bevans 46 Essex Street the Strand London WC2R 3JF

Description

Widney design and manufacture products including vehicle windows, sun blinds and telescopic slides, bespoke to customer specification in numerous industrial markets.

The market leader, with over 100 years experience of producing the highest quality products, we now supply customers in over 30 countries worldwide.


Company description
Founded over 100 years ago to manufacture components for horse drawn carriages, Widney has built on this long experience to become a global market leader in the design and manufacture of:

Vehicle windows
Vehicle sun blinds
Telescopic slides

Working in partnership with world class customers and exporting to over 30 countries from its modern manufacturing facility, Widney has built a strong reputation for design, technical support and engineering expertise.

With a global customer base supplying companies in construction equipment, aerospace, banking systems, commercial vehicles and many other market sectors.

Widney has built a strong reputation for supplying quality products, as such the company is ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 approved and offers both standard and bespoke solutions on a turnkey basis.
Keywords:
Engineering Design, Design Engineers, Engineers, Miscellaneous Manufacturing, General, Manufacturing, General Engineers, Slide, Sunscreens, Drawer Slides, Linear Slides, Vehicle Glazing, Blind Specialist, Linear Guides, Battery Boxes, Aluminium Framed Windows, Slide Doors, Sliding Window, Linear Rail, Night Blinds, Rail Doors, Telescopic Ball Bearing Slides, Backhoe Windows, Battery Carriers, Battery Slides, Bus Windows, Cab Windows, Drop Windows, Equipment Slides, Excavators Windows, Heavy Duty Telescopic Slides, Hopper Windows, Inch Rack Slides, Industrial Telescopic Slides, Off Highway Vehicle Windows, Ratchet Blinds, Scissor Blinds, Sun Visor, Telescopic Movement, Telescopic Rail, Vehicle Blinds, Withdrawable Chassis
Products
pvc windows, pvc doors, Windows, Blinds, Aluminium Windows
Services
window glazing, window repairs
Widney Manufacturing Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Widney Manufacturing Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 56, ST. CLEMENTS ROAD
    B7 5AF  Birmingham
    0121 326 9929
  2. ASTON CROSS BUSINESS PARK, 50, ROCKY LANE
    B6 5RQ  Aston
    0121 345 7100
  3. 41 BIRMINGHAM RD, BRADBURN & WEDGE BUILDING
    WV2 3LP  Wolverhampton
    01902 459985
  4. UNIT 315 TELSEN HO, THOMAS ST
    B6 4TN  Birmingham
    0121 643 1003
  5. WATERLINKS HOUSE, RICHARD STREET
    B7 4AA  Birmingham
    0121 333 6663
  6. Two Cornwall Street
    B3 2DX  Birmingham
    0121 230 1650
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies